Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lira, Vanessa Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-14-
dc.identifier.citation: LIRA, Vanessa Araújo. Fenologia de leguminosas graníferas e efeito de ácido húmico na produtividade de leguminosas inoculadas com Bradyrhizobium no Maranhão. 2023. 75 f. Tese (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, São Luis-MA - Brasil, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/2926
dc.description.abstract: Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata L. Walp) is an important legume for low-income populations in Northeast Brazil. Just like cowpea, mungbean green (Vigna radiata), azuki bean (Vigna angularis) and rice bean (Vigna umbellata) can be alternatives to diversify food and income, but they are little known by Maranhão farmers. The objective was to evaluate i) the phenology and field productivity of cowpea, adzuki bean, rice bean and green mung bean, and ii) the effects of humic acid (HA) on the growth and productivity of rice bean, cowpea and green mung bean with and without inoculation of Bradyrhizobium spp, in the humid tropics of Maranhão. In 2019, two field experiments, with four grain leguminous species: cowpea, adzuki beans, rice beans and green mung beans. In 2021 an experiment was carried out in the field. The 3×2×2 factorial arrangement was used: bean species (cowpea, rice bean and green mung bean), application of HA (with and without) and inoculation with Bradyrhizobium spp (with and without). The design was in randomized blocks, with four repetitions (2019) and three repetitions (2021). In 2019, the life cycle of species ranged from 56 to 70 days. Adzuki beans, rice beans and green mung beans had cycles of lifespan shorter than that of cowpea. None of the three species showed potential higher productivity than cowpea. Rice beans were the only species that had productivity close to that of cowpea. In 2021, with Bradyrhizobium, the AH increased the productivity of rice beans by 39% and cowpeas by 79.5% in regarding the non-application of HA. HA did not influence green mungbean productivity with Bradyrhizobium. Without Bradyrhizobium, HA increased plant productivity rice beans by 63%, cowpeas by 27.5% and green mung beans by 23% in in relation to the absence of HA. Our results suggest that rice beans can be considered promising for cultivation in the humid tropics of Maranhão. Furthermore, the HA application increases the productivity of rice beans, cowpeas and mungbeans green regardless of seed inoculation with Bradyrhizobium
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
dc.subject: Vigna
dc.subject: Fixação biológica de nitrogênio
dc.subject: Rizóbios
dc.subject: Substâncias húmicas
dc.subject: Feijão-caupi
dc.subject: Feijão mungo- verde
dc.subject: Feijão-azuki
dc.subject: Feijão-arroz
dc.subject: Agricultores maranhenses
dc.subject: Sementes
dc.subject: Ácido húmico
dc.subject: Biological nitrogen fixation
dc.subject: Rhizobia
dc.subject: Humic substances
dc.subject: Cowpea
dc.subject: Green mung beans
dc.subject: Azuki Beans
dc.subject: Bean rice
dc.subject: Maranhão farmers
dc.subject: Seeds
dc.subjecthumic acid
dc.title: Fenologia de leguminosas graníferas e efeito de ácido húmico na produtividade de leguminosas inoculadas com Bradyrhizobium no Maranhão
dc.title.alternative: Phenology of grain legumes and effect of humic acid on crop productivity legumes inoculated with Bradyrhizobium in Maranhão
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Rogério Faria-
dc.contributor.referee1: Braun, Heder-
dc.contributor.referee2: Zonta, João Batista-
dc.contributor.referee3: Aguiar, Alana das Chagas Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee4: Coelho, Katia Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: O feijão-caupi (Vigna unguiculata L. Walp) é uma importante leguminosa para as populações de baixa renda do Nordeste do Brasil. Assim como o feijão-caupi, feijãomungo- verde (Vigna radiata), feijão-azuki (Vigna angularis) e feijão-arroz (Vigna umbellata) podem ser alternativas para diversificar a alimentação e renda, porém são pouco conhecidas pelos agricultores maranhenses. Objetivou-se avaliar i) a fenologia e produtividade em campo do feijão-caupi, feijão-azuki, feijão-arroz e feijão-mungoverde, e ii) os efeitos do ácido húmico (AH) sobre o crescimento e produtividade do feijão-arroz, do feijão-caupi e do feijão-mungo-verde com e sem inoculação de Bradyrhizobium spp, no trópico úmido maranhense. Em 2019 foram realizados dois experimentos a campo, com quatro espécies leguminosas graníferas: feijão-caupi, feijão-azuki, feijão-arroz e feijão-mungo-verde. Em 2021 foi realizado um experimento a campo. Foi usado o arranjo fatorial 3×2×2: espécies de feijão (feijão-caupi, feijãoarroz e feijão-mungo-verde), aplicação de AH (com e sem) e inoculação com Bradyrhizobium spp (com e sem). O delineamento foi em blocos casualizados, com quatro repetições (2019) e três repetições (2021). Em 2019, o ciclo de vida das espécies variou de 56 a 70 dias. Feijão-azuki, feijão-arroz e feijão-mungo-verde tiveram ciclos de vida menores que o do feijão-caupi. Nenhuma das três espécies apresentou potencial produtivo superior ao do feijão-caupi. O feijão-arroz foi a única espécie que teve produtividade próxima a do feijão-caupi. Em 2021, com Bradyrhizobium, o AH aumentou a produtividade do feijão-arroz em 39% e do feijão-caupi em 79,5% em relação à não aplicação de AH. O AH não influenciou a produtividade do feijão-mungoverde com Bradyrhizobium. Sem Bradyrhizobium, o AH aumentou a produtividade do feijão-arroz em 63%, do feijão-caupi em 27,5% e do feijão-mungo-verde em 23% em relação à ausência de AH. Nossos resultados sugerem que o feijão-arroz pode ser considerado promissor para ser cultivado no trópico úmido maranhense. Ademais, a aplicação de AH aumenta a produtividade de grãos de feijão-arroz, feijão-caupi e feijãomungo- verde independentemente da inoculação das sementes com Bradyrhizobium
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus São Luis Centro de Ciências Agrárias – CCApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: BIODIVERSIDADE E BIOTECNOLOGIA-REDE BIONORTEpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Agroecologia