Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Mayara de Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description.abstract: When reading a book, newspaper or magazine, it is not uncommon to come across a word that we do not know the meaning of, some of them seem to be foreign words or expressions, others are in fact, but they seem to be contextualized in Portuguese. When this happens, we may simply not know this word and by searching and finding its definition, we increase our own knowledge, however we may also be faced with three different linguistic phenomena: neologism (appearance of a new word in the language or its reuse according to the rules of the Portuguese linguistic system), linguistic borrowing (use of a word of origin in another language with adaptations to the receiving language, in this case Portuguese) or foreignism (use of a word of origin in another language in its original form in Portuguese), even This classification does not mean an absolute separation since the three are phenomena of innovation and lexical creation encompassed all in neology, meaning only phases or stages of the neological process. New words, words and expressions are becoming part of the vocabulary of the contemporary Portuguese speaker more and more quickly. This work aims to describe the occurrence of these phenomena in the Portuguese language and highlight their role in the transformation of our language and in the interaction of its speakers. Having as a methodology the consultation of a research corpus formed by magazines aimed at the female public, since the language as a dynamic body that easily includes the three in a similar category, we seek to describe the occurrence of the three phenomena already mentioned, classify them, analyze their formation process and their incorporation into the Portuguese language. In addition, we will also carry out a semantic analysis of the words found to infer which field promotes the greatest number of lexical innovations and, through these data, glimpse the ethos that these publications intend to give their readers. As a result of this investigation, we hope to make clear the contribution that the occurrence of new words, or the acquisition of expressions from other languages, brings to Portuguese.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
dc.subject: Neologismo
dc.subject: Empréstimo linguístico
dc.subject: Estrangeirismo
dc.subject: Formação de palavras
dc.subject: Neologism
dc.subject: Language loan
dc.subject: Foreignism
dc.subject: Word formation
dc.subject: Women's magazines
dc.subject: Morphology
dc.title: Um olhar acerca da mobilidade lexical na língua portuguesa, a neologia: estrangeirismo ou empréstimos linguísticos?
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Jonh Jefferson do Nascimento-
dc.description.resumo: Ao lermos um livro, jornal ou revista, não é raro nos depararmos com um vocábulo do qual não sabemos o significado, alguns deles parecem ser palavras ou expressões estrangeiras, outros o são de fato, mas parecem estar contextualizados no português. Quando isso ocorre podemos simplesmente não conhecer esta palavra e ao buscar e encontrar sua definição aumentar o nosso próprio conhecimento, no entanto também podemos estar diante de três fenômenos linguísticos diferentes: neologismo (surgimento de novo vocábulo na língua ou a reutilização deste de acordo com as regras do sistema linguístico do português), empréstimo linguístico (utilização de vocábulo de origem em outro idioma com adaptações ao idioma receptor, no caso o português) ou estrangeirismo (utilização de vocábulo de origem em outro idioma em sua forma original no português), mesmo que esta classificação não signifique uma separação absoluta visto que os três são fenômenos de inovação e criação lexical englobados todos na neologia, significando apenas fases ou etapas do processo neológico. Novos vocábulos, palavras e expressões, passam a fazer parte do vocabulário do falante contemporâneo do português cada vez mais rapidamente. Este trabalho tem como objetivo observar a ocorrência desses fenômenos na língua portuguesa e ressaltar o seu papel na transformação do nosso idioma e na interação dos seus falantes. Como consequência desse trabalho, esperamos deixar clara a contribuição que a ocorrência de novos vocábulos, ou aquisição de expressões oriundas de outros idiomas, traz para o português.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus São Luis Centro de Educação, Ciências Exatas e Naturais – CECENpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras