Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Francisca Dejane Leite da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-22-
dc.identifier.citation: Silva, Francisca Dejane Leite da. Perfil epidemiológico e padrões espaciais da doença de chagas no Estado do Maranhão entre os anos de 2001 e 2020- Ciências Biológicas -Uema,2025
dc.description.abstract: Chagas disease (CD) is a neglected parasitic disease, caused by the hemoflagellate protozoan Trypanosoma cruzi (CHAGAS, 1909). In the state of Maranhão, the disease does not have a clear pattern of distribution. The present study aimed to discuss the epidemiological aspects and spatial distribution of Chagas disease in the state of Maranhão, between the years 2001 and 2020. Acute cases of CD obtained from the Notifiable Diseases Information System database were analyzed. (SINAN). The following variables were analyzed: year of notification, sex, age group, race/color, area of residence, likely location of infection, mode of infection, autochthonous case, criteria and evolution of the case. To examine whether there was a difference in the medians of confirmed cases by age group, race/color, mode of infection and confirmation criteria, the Kruskal-Wallis (H) analysis was used. To examine whether there was a difference in the medians of confirmed cases by sex, area of residence, place of infection, autochthonous case and case evolution, the Mann-Whitney (U) test was used. The significance level adopted was 5% (p < 0.05). To create maps of the regions of Maranhão, the software QGIS 3.14 was used. The calculation of spatial autocorrelation and covariance based on the product of deviations in relation to the mean was carried out using the Moran’s index (I) Global Moran index. 77 cases of acute CD were confirmed from 2001 to 2020 in the state. The majority of cases were reported in males (45 cases; 58.5%; U = 179.5; p = 0.28), aged between 20 and 39 years (26 cases; 34.6%; H = 28.4; p = 0.0008), in individuals of mixed race/color (41 cases; 53.6%; H = 26.7; p < 0.0001), in individuals living in rural areas (33 cases; 68.8%; H = 11.36; p = 0.0034), with the home as the place of infection (40 cases; 71.5%; U = 165.0; p = 0.11), form of oral infection (43 cases; 68.4%; U = 168.0; p = 0.13) and diagnosis laboratory (69 cases; 93.2%; U = 88.0; p = 0.0001). Autochthonous cases predominated (50 cases, 86.8%; U = 163.5; p = 0.08), while for case evolution the prevalence of survival was verified (55 cases; 90.2%; U = 169, 5; p = 0.11). The spatial autocorrelation was random, with global Moran values between 0.013 and 0.001 (Municipalities), 0.100 and 0.185 (Macroregion), 0.114 and 0.100 (Microregion) and 0.141 and 0.087 (Immediate Region), however, the formation of significant clusters. Identification of the epidemiological profile of CD in the state of Maranhão is extremely important to generate information for health surveillance, as well as to motivate discussion about new intervention alternatives for preventing the disease.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
dc.subject: Doença de Chagas
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Análise espacial
dc.subject: Maranhão
dc.subjectchagas disease
dc.subject: Epidemiology
dc.subject: Spatial analysis
dc.subject: Maranhão
dc.title: Perfil epidemiológico e padrões espaciais da doença de chagas no Estado do Maranhão entre os anos de 2001 e 2020
dc.title.alternative: Epidemiological profile and spatial patterns of Chagas disease in the State of Maranhão between 2001 and 2020.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.creator.ID4873161941881649
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra, Juliana Maria Trindade-
dc.contributor.advisor1: ID6550540890812922
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Araújo, Giovanna Rotondo de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ID8692726052637506
dc.contributor.referee1: Gama Neto, Jaime de Liege-
dc.contributor.referee1: ID5537403107416981
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Amanda Carolina Cardoso e-
dc.contributor.referee2: ID1213699477392740
dc.description.resumo: A doença de Chagas (DC) é uma enfermidade parasitária negligenciada, causada pelo protozoário hemoflagelado Trypanosoma cruzi (CHAGAS, 1909). No estado do Maranhão, a doença não apresenta um padrão claro de distribuição. O presente estudo objetivou discorrer sobre o perfil epidemiológicos e a distribuição espacial da doença de Chagas no estado do Maranhão, entre os anos de 2001 e 2020. Foram analisados os casos agudos de DC obtidos do banco de dados do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN). Foram analisadas as seguintes variáveis: ano de notificação, sexo, faixa etária, raça/cor, zona de moradia, local provável de infeção, modo de infecção, caso autóctone, critério e evolução do caso. Para examinar se houve diferença nas medianas de casos confirmados por faixa etária, raça/cor, modo de infecção e critério de confirmação, foi utilizada a análise de Kruskal-Wallis (H). Para examinar se houve diferença nas medianas de casos confirmados por sexo, zona de moradia, local de infecção, caso autóctone e evolução de caso, utilizou-se o teste de Mann- Whitney (U). O nível de significância adotado foi de 5% (p < 0,05). Para a confecção dos mapas das regiões maranhenses, foi utilizado o software QGIS 3.14. O cálculo de autocorrelação espacial e covariância a partir do produto dos desvios em relação à média foi realizado a partir do índice de Moran Global [do inglês Moran’s index (I)]. Foram confirmados 77 casos de DC aguda no período de 2001 a 2020 no estado. A maioria dos casos foi notificada no sexo masculino (45 casos; 58,5%; U = 179,5; p = 0,28), na faixa etária de 20 a 39 anos (26 casos; 34,6%; H = 28,4; p = 0,0008), em indivíduos de raça/cor parda (41 casos; 53,6%; H = 26,7; p < 0,0001), em indivíduos residentes na zona rural (33 casos; 68,8%; H = 11,36; p = 0,0034), tendo como local de infecção o domicílio (40 casos; 71,5%; U = 165,0; p = 0,11), forma de infecção oral (43 casos; 68,4%; U = 168,0; p = 0,13) e diagnóstico laboratorial (69 casos; 93,2%; U = 88,0; p = 0,0001). Predominaram os casos autóctones (50 casos, 86,8%; U = 163,5; p = 0,08), enquanto para evolução de caso foi verificada a prevalência da sobrevivência (55 casos; 90,2%; U = 169,5; p = 0,11). A autocorrelação espacial foi de aleatoriedade, com valores globais de Moran entre 0,013 e 0,001 (Municípios), 0,100 e 0,185 (Macrorregião), 0,114 e 0,100 (Microrregião) e 0,141 e 0,087 (Região Imediata), entretanto, verificou-se a formação de aglomerados significativos. A identificação do perfil epidemiológico da DC no estado do Maranhão é de suma importância para gerar informações para a vigilância em saúde, assim como motivar a discussão sobre novas alternativas de intervenção para a prevenção da doença.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus Lago da Pedra
dc.publisher.initials: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Biológicas