Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa, Mônica-
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-26-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Mônica. A identidade na literatura brasileira. 2025. 25 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Curso de Letras Licenciatura em Língua Portuguesa e Literaturas de Língua Portuguesa) 3 Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, Campus São João dos Patos, 2025. Disponível: https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/5425
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to explore how the concept of identity is articulated through the perspectives of various authors who engage with the complexity of Brazilian literature and its treatment of identity across different social dimensions. The analysis seeks to examine how literary works contribute to the construction of a Brazilian national identity and how they may propose new models of identity for the country. Identity enables the social recognition of the individual. Broadly speaking, it is constructed through both individual and collective processes, shaped by group affiliation and contextual adaptation, and remains subject to transformation over time. This research is grounded in the need to understand how the concept of identity contributes to the personal and social development of individuals, how they perceive and define themselves, and how they relate to others4particularly within the complex framework of Brazilian literature.This is a bibliographic study grounded in a qualitative approach. The methodology encompassed: (a) an examination of the concept of identity; (b) a review of scholarly articles; (c) an analysis of books and other relevant texts; and (d) a literary analysis focused on the representation of identity.To enrich the discussion, this study draws on theorists who have made significant contributions to the fields of identity and literature, including Antônio Cândido (2012), Ciampa (1994), Hall (2006), and Ribeiro (1994), among others. Identity thus emerges as a central element in literature and in the understanding of the human condition, as it is a recurring theme that reflects the Brazilian society
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Sujeito
dc.subject: Literatura Brasileira
dc.subject: Diversidade cultural
dc.subject: Obras literárias
dc.subject: Identity
dc.subject: Subject
dc.subject: Brazilian Literature
dc.subject: Cultural Diversity
dc.subject: Literary Works
dc.title: A identidade na literatura brasileira
dc.title.alternative: Identity in Brazilian literature
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Andressa de Jesus Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é entender como o conceito de identidade é retratado sob a ótica de vários autores que refletem a complexidade da literatura brasileira e o conceito de identidade em diferentes aspectos sociais, através de suas obras literárias e examinando a contribuição da identidade na construção da nação brasileira, vindo a definir um novo modelo de identidade para o país. A identidade possibilita o reconhecimento social do indivíduo. De um modo geral, ela é construída individual e coletivamente, identificando- os de acordo com o grupo e local de adaptação, podendo ser mutável. Esta pesquisa se justifica pela necessidade de compreender como o conceito de identidade contribui para o desenvolvimento pessoal e social dos indivíduos, como eles se identificam e se relacionam com os outros, principalmente, na complexidade da literatura brasileira. Esta pesquisa é de cunho bibliográfico, com uma abordagem qualitativa, cuja metodologia consistiu em: a) estudo do conceito de identidade; b) leituras de artigos; c) leituras de livros e textos diversos; d) análise literária do conceito de identidade. Para melhor aprimorar as discussões acerca do tema são utilizados os teóricos que possuem estudos sobre a identidade e literatura, entre eles: Antônio Cândido (2012), Ciampa (1994), Hall (2006), Ribeiro (1994), dentre outros. Assim, a identidade é imprescindível na literatura e para a compreensão do ser humano por ser um tema recorrente, refletindo a sociedade brasileira
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus São João dos Patos
dc.publisher.initials: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras