Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pinheiro, Míryan Fabianny Nunes-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-01-
dc.identifier.citation: PINHEIRO, Mirian Fabianny Nunes. Estratégias de comercialização do peixe oriundo da piscicultura familiar do município de Itapecuru-Mirim para mercados institucionais com vistas à garantia do desenvolvimento sustentável. 2023.45 f. Tese (Doutorado Profissional em Programa de Pós-Graduação em Defesa Sanitária Animal) - Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, São Luís, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4635
dc.description.abstract: The modernization of Brazilian agriculture implemented in the 1970s prioritized large-scale production, neglecting the importance of family farmers. From the 1990s onwards, mainly as a result of pressure and struggles from social movements and institutional changes, family farming began to integrate several public policies aimed at the category as an alternative for inclusive and sustainable economic and social development. In this new scenario, the Food Acquisition Program (PAA) was created and institutionalized, aimed at the institutional commercialization of products from family agricultural production. In this context, the objective was to develop marketing strategies for fish from family aquaculture in the municipality of Itapecuru-Mirim for institutional markets with a view to guaranteeing sustainable development. To this end, the study was divided into six stages: (i) documentary bibliographic research; (ii) interviews to assess family fish farmers’ perception of the PAA and its results; (iii) assessment of the productive organization of family aquaculture farmers; (iv) technological innovation; (v) food and nutritional security; (vi) and, promotion of public policies. For the documentary bibliographic research, reports from the Municipal Department of Agriculture of Itapecuru Mirim - MA were accessed, referring to the years 2010 to 2020. The data evaluated were: [modality of PAA in the municipality, producer centers and farmers supplying the PAA (quantity, gender of farmers and activity performed), food produced, production in kilos and institutions benefited]. To understand fish farmers' perception of the PAA and its results, 84 family farmers from 10 rural production centers that participated in the PAA were interviewed using a questionnaire composed of seven dimensions (income, housing, production, food security, political organization, migration and obstacles), from which indicators were created to <measure= them. The productive organization (third stage of the study) occurred through the mobilization of family fish farmers, execution of training and consultancy in enterprise management in which the conceptual and applied bases of <associativism and rural cooperativism were worked on, as a stimulus for collective organizations in the field=, in the form of an Open and Massive Online course and an E-book. In the fourth and fifth stages, the generic blueprint of a family agribusiness was presented to the Municipality's Agriculture Department as a way of enabling the implementation of a fish and fish products processing unit to obtain refrigerated whole fish, steaks and fillets. In the sixth stage of the work, meetings were held with the Municipality's Departments of Education and Agriculture to raise awareness among managers about the importance of purchasing products to be prepared by family fish farmers. With the survey carried out, 21 production centers located in the rural area of the Municipality were quantified, formed by women, agrarian reform settlers, quilombolas, fishermen, aquaculturists and family farmers. Of the 538 family farmers who were members of the PAA over the 11 years of the survey, 505 were female and 33 were male. There was a predominance of products of plant origin (fresh and processed) in the Program, with a total production of 1.456.233 kilos of food, movement of the local economy with the allocation of R$ 5.130.076.25 and the direct processing of six registered social assistance entities that received and passed on food to families in situations of food vulnerability who began to have an increase in their daily diet. The interviews made it possible to demonstrate, based on the interviewees' perception, that the PAA provided benefits to family fish farmers in the seven dimensions researched. Obstacles to its operationalization, such as delays in paying for purchases, can be resolved by adapting the Program to its local context, without compromising the operationalization of this social policy in the evaluated Municipality. It is concluded that the PAA constitutes a driving public policy for the inclusion of Itapecuruense farmers in the institutional market, as the Program contributes to the insertion and guarantee of a market for family farming products through institutional purchases. Furthermore, the PAA in Itapecuru - MA acts positively on the following fronts: food security for individuals in vulnerable situations; improving quality of life; increase in income; greater variety, quantity and quality of food produced; appreciation of local eating habits and short marketing circuits; and, encouraging people to stay in rural areas. In general, the PAA favors, in the Municipality, the recognition of family farmers as a social category and agricultural producer. It is expected that the products generated (online course and E-book) due to their didactic and guiding nature, together with the training of family fish farmers, technological innovation and food and nutritional security will increase the participation of the public evaluated in the Fish Acquisition Program. Food in Itapecuru Mirim - MA.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
dc.subject: Piscicultura familiar
dc.subject: Aquicultura
dc.subject: Peixe - comercialização
dc.subject: Itapecuru-Mirim - comércio de peixe
dc.subject: Family fish farming
dc.subject: Aquaculture
dc.subject: Fish - marketing
dc.subject: Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos - PAApt_BR
dc.title: Estratégias de comercialização do peixe oriundo da piscicultura familiar do município de Itapecuru-Mirim para mercados institucionais com vistas à garantia do desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.title.alternative: Marketing strategies for fish from family fish farming in the municipality of Itapecuru-Mirim for institutional markets with a view to ensuring sustainable development
dc.type: Tese
dc.creator.IDPINHEIRO, M. F. N.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra, Nancyleni Pinto Chaves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Macêdo, Élison Silva de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Francisco Carneiro-
dc.contributor.referee3: Bezerra, Danilo Cutrim-
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Hamilton Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee4: IDSANTOS, H. Ppt_BR
dc.description.resumo: A modernização da agricultura brasileira implementada nos anos 1970 priorizou a produção em larga escala, negligenciando a importância dos agricultores familiares. A partir dos anos 1990, sobretudo fruto de pressões e lutas dos movimentos sociais e de mudanças institucionais, a agricultura familiar passou a integrar diversas políticas públicas voltadas para a categoria como alternativa para um desenvolvimento econômico e social inclusivo e sustentável. Nesse novo cenário, foi criado e institucionalizado o Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos (PAA), voltado para a comercialização institucional dos produtos oriundos da produção agrícola familiar. Nesse contexto, objetivou-se elaborar estratégias de comercialização do peixe oriundo da piscicultura familiar do município de Itapecuru-Mirim para mercados institucionais com vistas à garantia do desenvolvimento sustentável. Para isso, o estudo foi dividido em seis etapas: (i) pesquisa bibliográfica documental; (ii) entrevistas para percepção dos piscicultores familiares sobre o PAA e seus resultados; (iii) avaliação da organização produtiva dos aquicultores familiares; (iv) inovação tecnológica; (v) segurança alimentar e nutricional; (vi) e, promoção de políticas públicas. Para a pesquisa bibliográfica documental foram acessados relatórios da Secretaria Municipal de Agricultura de Itapecuru Mirim - MA, referente aos anos de 2010 a 2020. Os dados avaliados foram: [modalidade do PAA no município, polos produtores e agricultores fornecedores do PAA (quantidade, gênero dos agricultores e atividade desempenhada), alimentos produzidos, produção em kilos e instituições beneficiadas]. Para a percepção dos piscicultores sobre o PAA e seus resultados, foram entrevistados 84 agricultores familiares oriundos de 10 polos produtivos rurais que participaram do PAA com a utilização de um questionário composto de sete dimensões (renda, habitação, produção, segurança alimentar, organização política, migração e entraves), a partir das quais foram criados indicadores para <medi-las=. A organização produtiva (terceira etapa do estudo) ocorreu por meio da mobilização dos piscicultores familiares, execução de capacitações e a assessoria em gestão do empreendimento em que foram trabalhadas as bases conceituais e aplicadas do <associativismo e cooperativismo rural, como estímulo para as organizações coletivas no campo=, na forma de um curso On-line Aberto e Massivo e um E-book. Na quarta e quinta etapas foram apresentadas à Secretaria de Agricultura do Município a planta genérica de uma agroindústria familiar como forma de viabilizar a implantação de uma unidade de beneficiamento de pescado e produtos de pescado para obtenção de peixe inteiro refrigerado, postas e filé. Na sexta etapa do trabalho, foram realizadas reuniões com as Secretarias de Educação e de Agricultura do Município para a sensibilização dos gestores sobre a importância da aquisição dos produtos a serem elaborados pelos piscicultores familiares. Com o levantamento realizado foram quantificados 21 polos produtivos localizados na zona rural do Município, formados por mulheres, assentados da reforma agrária, quilombolas, pescadores, aquicultores e agricultores familiares. Dos 538 agricultores familiares integrantes do PAA nos 11 anos do levantamento, 505 eram do gênero feminino e 33 do gênero masculino. Constatou-se predominância dos produtos de origem vegetal (in natura e processados) no Programa, com produção total de 1.456.233 quilos de alimentos, movimentação da economia local com a alocação de R$ 5.130.076,25 e o beneficiamento direto de seis entidades socioassistenciais cadastradas que recebiam e repassavam alimentos para famílias em situação de vulnerabilidade alimentar que passaram a ter incremento na alimentação diária. Com as entrevistas foi possível demonstrar, a partir da percepção dos entrevistados, que o PAA proporcionou benefícios aos piscicultores familiares nas sete dimensões pesquisadas. Entraves para sua operacionalização, como a demora no pagamento das compras são passíveis de solução por meio da adaptação do Programa ao seu contexto local, sem comprometer a operacionalização dessa política social no Município avaliado. Conclui-se que o PAA se constitui em uma política pública propulsora para a inclusão dos agricultores itapecuruenses no mercado institucional, já que o Programa contribui para a inserção e garantia de mercado para os produtos da agricultura familiar por meio da realização de compras institucionais. Além disso, o PAA em Itapecuru - MA atua positivamente nas seguintes frentes: segurança alimentar de indivíduos em situação vulnerável; melhoria da qualidade de vida; aumento da renda; maior variedade, quantidade e qualidade de alimentos produzidos; valorização de hábitos alimentares locais e de circuitos curtos de comercialização; e, incentivo à permanência no meio rural. De modo geral, o PAA favorece, no Município, o reconhecimento dos agricultores familiares como categoria social e produtora agrícola. Espera-se que os produtos gerados (curso on-line e E-book) pelo seu caráter didático e norteador, juntamente com as capacitações dos piscicultores familiares, inovação tecnológica e segurança alimentar e nutricional elevem a participação do público avaliado no Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos em Itapecuru Mirim - MA.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus São Luis Centro de Ciências Agrárias – CCApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO PROFISSIONAL EM DEFESA SANITÁRIA ANIMAL- PPGPDSApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Aquicultura