Título: A experiência do Coral Infantil Nossa Voz: o resgate da cultura de canto coral no Colégio Universitário da UFMA
Título(s) alternativo(s): The experience of the Nossa Voz Children's Choir: the rescue of the choral singing culture at the UFMA University College
Autor(es): Rocha, Eliza de Oliveira
Orientador: Gouveia Neto, João Costa
Membro da Banca: Gouveia Neto, João Costa
Membro da Banca: Castro, Ciro de
Membro da Banca: Rosário, Willinson Carvalho do
Data do documento: 2020
Editor: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
Resumo: O presente trabalho visa discorrer sobre o Projeto Coral Infantil Nossa Voz, desenvolvido no Colégio Universitário da UFMA (COLUN), nos anos de 2018 e 2019. Inicialmente versando sobre os processos de educação musical de crianças através do canto coral na escola, presentes em estudos e práticas pedagógico-musicais do século XX. Em seguida, resgatando a história do canto coral no COLUN, desde os anos de 1980 até 2019, e a constituição do Projeto Coral Infantil Nossa Voz em 2018, descrevendo as etapas de construção dele, desde o seu surgimento até o reconhecimento como espaço de prática musical contínua na escola. Por fim, analisando o impacto desse projeto na vida da comunidade escolar envolvida e alcançada por ele. A metodologia utilizada foi de natureza aplicada com objetivos exploratórios, utilizando como procedimento a pesquisa-ação em três etapas: revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema proposto; análise documental das informações disponíveis nos documentos institucionais e registros audiovisuais dos projetos corais do COLUN; análise de questionários aplicados de forma online à comunidade escolar. A pesquisa nos revelou que é possível desenvolver um trabalho coral na escola que seja contínuo, relevante e significativo na vida dos alunos, de suas famílias e na escola.
Resumo: This paper aims to discuss the Nossa Voz Children's Choir Project, developed at the UFMA University College (COLUN) in 2018 and 2019. Initially, it deals with the musical education processes of children through choral singing at school, present in pedagogical-musical studies and practices of the 20th century. Then, it recovers the history of choral singing at COLUN, from the 1980s to 2019, and the constitution of the Nossa Voz Children's Choir Project in 2018, describing the stages of its construction, from its emergence to its recognition as a space for continuous musical practice at school. Finally, it analyzes the impact of this project on the life of the school community involved and reached by it. The methodology used was of an applied nature with exploratory objectives, using action research as a procedure in three stages: bibliographic review on the proposed theme; documentary analysis of information available in institutional documents and audiovisual records of COLUN's choral projects; analysis of questionnaires administered online to the school community. The research revealed that it is possible to develop choral work in schools that is continuous, relevant and meaningful in the lives of students, their families and the school.
This paper aims to discuss the Nossa Voz Children's Choir Project, developed at the UFMA University College (COLUN) in 2018 and 2019. Initially, it deals with the musical education processes of children through choral singing at school, present in pedagogical-musical studies and practices of the 20th century. Then, it recovers the history of choral singing at COLUN, from the 1980s to 2019, and the constitution of the Nossa Voz Children's Choir Project in 2018, describing the stages of its construction, from its emergence to its recognition as a space for continuous musical practice at school. Finally, it analyzes the impact of this project on the life of the school community involved and reached by it. The methodology used was of an applied nature with exploratory objectives, using action research as a procedure in three stages: bibliographic review on the proposed theme; documentary analysis of information available in institutional documents and audiovisual records of COLUN's choral projects; analysis of questionnaires administered online to the school community. The research revealed that it is possible to develop choral work in schools that is continuous, relevant and meaningful in the lives of students, their families and the school.
Palavras-chave: Educação musical
Coral infantil
Canto
COLUN
Coral Infantil Nossa Voz
Análise documental
revisão bibliográfica
Musical education
Children's choir
Singing
COLUMN
Our Voice Children's Choir
Documentary analysis
literature review