Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Ana Cléa de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-05-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Ana Cléa de Oliveira. Desafios para a implementação da política nacional de resíduos sólidos (PNRS) no município de Bacabal-MA 2024. 62f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso - Monografia (Curso de Bacharelado em Ciências Biológicas) - Centro de Estudos Superiores de Bacabal, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, Bacabal - MA - Brasil, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/2571
dc.description.abstract: The non-enforcement of the National Solid Waste Policy (PNRS) by Brazilian municipalities is a significant obstacle to the proper management of the country's solid waste. Each municipality needs, according to PNRS recommendations, to align with the established goals, aiming through legal provisions and recommendations for an appropriate environment for waste disposal and logistics aimed at reducing their generation, considering that the available forms are landfill and controlled landfill, which are ineffective and generate various social and environmental problems. Therefore, this work aims to present the challenges for the implementation of PNRS in the municipality of Bacabal–MA, with expected results to guide the municipal government. This study was based on bibliographic, documentary, and descriptive research, which occurred in 4 stages: 1 - primary documentary research in databases and laws produced at federal and state levels; 2 - also constituted of primary documentary research, but emphasizing the panoramas of laws and actions at the municipal level; 3 - secondary and tertiary documentary research for scientific articles; 4 - constituted by the analysis of documents from primary sources in various spheres of power (federal, state, and municipal) and of the bibliographies involved in the discussion of the analysis and indication of the challenges still to be faced by the municipality in implementing PNRS. Challenges are presented, according to the documentary analyses provided by the consulted municipal sectors: a) Reformulation and updating of the Municipal Solid Waste Management Policy of 2001 and Municipal Environmental Policy of 2015, which are in disagreement with the National Solid Waste Policy of 2010; b) Efficiency and Transparency of municipal laws; c) Elaboration of the Municipal Integrated Solid Waste Management Plan, to prioritize the Union regarding the availability of resources for the creation of an environmentally suitable disposal method; d) Physical infrastructure and human resources for the formulation of guidelines and bases for meeting PNRS requirements; e) Involvement of the population, business sectors, and public sectors in complying with selective collection and reverse logistics established by PNRS. It is considered that in the municipality of Bacabal, it is necessary to overcome the challenges presented to unlock the legal implications that do not enable the implementation of PNRS and the installation of the sanitary landfill in the municipality. Keywords: Solid waste. Integrated management. Final disposal.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos
dc.subject: Gestão intergrada
dc.subject: Disposição Final
dc.subject: Politica Nacional de Residuos Solidos
dc.subject: Saneamento Básico
dc.subject: Meio ambiente-
dc.subject: Solid waste-
dc.subject: Environment-
dc.subject: Basic sanitation-
dc.title: Desafios para a implementação da política nacional de resíduos sólidos (PNRS) no município de Bacabal-MApt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Challenges for implementing the national solid waste policy (PNRS) in the municipality of Bacabal-MA-
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.creator.IDSILVA, A. C. O.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Antonia Jéssyca Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor1: IDSOUZA, A. J. S.
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Érika Pereira
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieira, Odgley Quixaba
dc.description.resumo: A não efetivação da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS) pelos municípios brasileiros é um grande obstáculo na gestão e gerenciamento adequado dos resíduos sólidos do país. Cada município necessita, conforme as recomendações da PNRS, se adequar as metas dispostas, que visam por meio de disposições e recomendações legais um ambiente adequado para descarte dos resíduos e uma logística na redução da geração destes, uma vez que as formas utilizadas são: lixão e aterro controlado; que são ineficazes e geram diversos problemas sociais e ambientais. Diante disso, o referido trabalho visa apresentar os desafios para a implementação da PNRS no município de Bacabal–MA, tendo como resultados esperados nortear o poder público municipal. O presente estudo foi elaborado com base em pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e descritiva, que ocorreram em 4 etapas: 1 - pesquisa documental primária em banco de dados e leis produzidas em esferas federais e estaduais; 2 - constituída também de pesquisa documental primária, mas reiterando os panoramas de leis e ações ao nível municipal; 3 - pesquisa documental secundária e terciária para artigos científicos; 4 - constituída da análise dos documentos das fontes primárias nas diversas esferas de poder (federal, estadual e municipal) e das bibliografias envolvidas na discussão da análise e na indicação dos desafios ainda a serem enfrentados pelo município na implementação da PNRS. Apresentam-se como desafios, conforme as análises documentais cedidas pelos setores municipais consultados: a) Reformulação e atualização da Política Municipal de Gestão de Resíduos Sólidos do ano de 2001 e Política Municipal de Meio Ambiente do ano de 2015 que se encontram em desacordo com a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos de 2010; b) Eficiência e Transparência das leis municipais; c) Elaboração do Plano Municipal de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos, para priorização da União acerca da disponibilidade de recursos para a criação de um meio de disposição ambientalmente adequado; d) Infraestrutura física e de recursos humanos para formulação das diretrizes e bases ao atendimento da PNRS; e) Envolvimento da população, setores empresariais e públicos no atendimento da coleta seletiva e logística reversa instituída pela PNRS. Considera-se que no município de Bacabal, se torna necessário a superação dos desafios apresentados, para destravar asimplicações legais que não viabilizam a implementação da PNRS e a instalação do aterro sanitário no município. Palavras-chave: Resíduos sólidos. Gestão integrada. Disposição final.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus Bacabal
dc.publisher.initials: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Saneamento Básico