https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/1034
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Erika Susane de Castro | - |
dc.date | Ultrasound consists of a technique which is performed easily and safe for both the operator and the evaluated animal. This technique has become important in the diagnosis of reproductive disorders and has been widely used in the detection of prostatic and testicular disorders in dogs. Therefore, the present study aimed to evaluate ultrasonographically the reproductive organs of dogs in the city of São Luís, in order to identify the main affections found. For that matter, a total of 116 animals, aged between 5 months and 21 years, males, not neutered, with different weight and races, were divided into three groups according to the age group (FE1 - 39 animals with ages varying From 5 months to 3 years), (FE2 - 37 animals aged 3 to 6 years) and (FE3 - 40 animals aged over 6 years). The most frequent prostatic changes were Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia 22% (n = 26), Prostate Dilated Urethra 6% (n = 7) and Prostate Cyst 5% (n = 6). Regarding testicular disorders, the most common were Testicular degeneration, Microlithiasis and Neoplasia, both for the left and the right testicle. Prostatic affections were more frequent when compared to testicular ones, affecting more FE3 animals. It is concluded that, reproductive changes are more common in the prostate and it affects more frequently adult and elderly animals. | en |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Erika Susane de Castro. Avaliação ultrassonográfica dos órgãos reprodutores de cães (Canis familiaris) em São Luís - MA. 2017. 55f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso – Monografia (Curso de Bacharelado em Medicina Veterinária) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, São Luís – Brasil, 2017. Disponível em: http://repositorio.uema.br/handle/123456789/1034 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Ultrasound consists of a technique which is performed easily and safe for both the operator and the evaluated animal. This technique has become important in the diagnosis of reproductive disorders and has been widely used in the detection of prostatic and testicular disorders in dogs. Therefore, the present study aimed to evaluate ultrasonographically the reproductive organs of dogs in the city of São Luís, in order to identify the main affections found. For that matter, a total of 116 animals, aged between 5 months and 21 years, males, not neutered, with different weight and races, were divided into three groups according to the age group (FE1 - 39 animals with ages varying From 5 months to 3 years), (FE2 - 37 animals aged 3 to 6 years) and (FE3 - 40 animals aged over 6 years). The most frequent prostatic changes were Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia 22% (n = 26), Prostate Dilated Urethra 6% (n = 7) and Prostate Cyst 5% (n = 6). Regarding testicular disorders, the most common were Testicular degeneration, Microlithiasis and Neoplasia, both for the left and the right testicle. Prostatic affections were more frequent when compared to testicular ones, affecting more FE3 animals. It is concluded that, reproductive changes are more common in the prostate and it affects more frequently adult and elderly animals. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ultrassonografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Próstata - cães | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Testículos - cães | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cães - órgãos reprodutores masculinos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação ultrassonográfica - órgãos reprodutores - cães | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema reprodutor masculino canino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema reprodutor canino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reprodução de cães - ultrassonografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prostate - dogs | en |
dc.subject | Testicles - dogs | en |
dc.subject | Dogs - male reproductive organs | en |
dc.subject | Ultrasound evaluation - reproductive organs - dogs | en |
dc.subject | Canine male reproductive system | en |
dc.subject | Canine reproductive system | en |
dc.subject | Dog reproduction - ultrasound | en |
dc.title | Avaliação ultrassonográfica dos órgãos reprodutores de cães (Canis familiaris) em São Luís - MA | pt_BR |
dc.type | monograph | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.cdu | M 636.7:616-073 | - |
dc.creator.ID | LIMA, E. S. C. | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Torres, Danillo Brenno de Assis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1ID | TORRES, D. B. A. | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guerra, Porfírio Candanedo | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dourado, Adriana Vívian Costa Araujo | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A ultrassonografia consiste em uma técnica de fácil execução e segura tanto para o operador quanto para o animal avaliado. Esta técnica tornou-se importante no diagnóstico de desordens reprodutivas e vem sendo amplamente utilizada na detecção de afecções prostáticas e testiculares em cães. Para tanto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar ultrassonograficamente os órgãos reprodutores de cães na cidade de São Luís, afim de identificar as principais afecções encontradas. Para isso, foram avaliados o total de 116 animais, com idades entre 5 meses e 21 anos, machos, inteiros, com peso e raças variadas, que foram divididos em três grupos de acordo com a faixa etária (FE1 – 39 animais com idades variando de 5 meses a 3 anos), (FE2 – 37 animais com idades variando entre 3 e 6 anos) e (FE3 – 40 animais com idades acima de 6 anos). As alterações prostáticas de maior ocorrência foram a Hiperplasia Prostática Benigna 22% (n=26), Uretra Prostática Dilatada 6% (n=7) e Cisto Prostático 5% (n=6). Já as afecções testiculares mais frequentes foram a Degeneração Testicular, Microlitíase e Neoplasia, tanto para o testículo esquerdo quanto para o testículo direito. As afecções prostáticas foram mais frequentes quando comparadas a testiculares, sendo mais acometidos os animais da FE3. Conclui-se que, as alterações reprodutivas são mais comuns na próstata e acomete com maior frequência animais adultos e idosos. | - |
dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina Veterinária | pt_BR |