Título: A mulher na familia patriarcal: uma análise da construção social da mulher no âmbito familiar
Título(s) alternativo(s): The woman in the patriarchal family: an analysis of the social construction of women within the family sphere
Autor(es): Santos, Ana Luiza Mororo Dos
Orientador: Carvalho, Gleiciene Brandão Carvalho
Membro da Banca: Santos, Elizete Santos
Membro da Banca: Santana, Pablo Andrey da Silva
Data do documento: 2024-09-06
Editor: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
Resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar um estudo sobre a mulher na família patriarcal: uma análise da construção social da mulher no âmbito familiar, ou seja, mostrar de que forma prevalece esse conceito de patriarcado na nossa sociedade, nas nossas relações, e os obstáculos na permanência dessas famílias com ideias patriarcais. Para alcançar esse objetivo, realizamos estudos bibliográficos, utilizando artigos e livros como A Criação do Patriarcado, de Gerda Lerner, Gênero, Patriarcado e Violência, de Heleieth Saffioti, O Patriarcado do Salário, de Silvia Federici, entre outros autores que abordam essa temática. Fundamenta-se em estudos de teóricos como Pateman (1993), Perrot (2007), Pinsky (2009), Bourdieu (2012), Engels (1984), dentre outros que contribuíram para as áreas de estudo desta pesquisa. Os resultados revelaram que vivemos em um sistema patriarcal em que a classe predominante sustenta esse sistema em favor dos homens e para os homens. As mulheres, desde os primórdios, foram e são excluídas da história da humanidade, sendo educadas para serem doutrinadas e subordinadas à figura masculina, com destaque para a família patriarcal.
Resumo: This study aims to present an analysis of women in the patriarchal family: an examination of the social construction of women within the family structure, specifically highlighting how the concept of patriarchy prevails in our society, in our relationships, and the challenges faced by families holding onto patriarchal ideals. To achieve this objective, we conducted bibliographic studies, using articles and books such as The Creation of Patriarchy by Gerda Lerner, Gender, Patriarchy, and Violence by Heleieth Saffioti, Patriarchy of the Wage by Silvia Federici, among others who address this theme. The study is grounded in the works of theorists such as Pateman (1993), Perrot (2007), Pinsky (2009), Bourdieu (2012), Engels (1984), among others who have contributed to the areas of research explored in this study. The results revealed that we live in a patriarchal system where the dominant class maintains this system for the benefit of men and by men. Women, since the dawn of humanity, have been excluded from history, educated to be indoctrinated and subordinated to the male figure, with the patriarchal family as a prominent featureThis study aims to present an analysis of women in the patriarchal family: an examination of the social construction of women within the family structure, specifically highlighting how the concept of patriarchy prevails in our society, in our relationships, and the challenges faced by families holding onto patriarchal ideals. To achieve this objective, we conducted bibliographic studies, using articles and books such as The Creation of Patriarchy by Gerda Lerner, Gender, Patriarchy, and Violence by Heleieth Saffioti, Patriarchy of the Wage by Silvia Federici, among others who address this theme. The study is grounded in the works of theorists such as Pateman (1993), Perrot (2007), Pinsky (2009), Bourdieu (2012), Engels (1984), among others who have contributed to the areas of research explored in this study. The results revealed that we live in a patriarchal system where the dominant class maintains this system for the benefit of men and by men. Women, since the dawn of humanity, have been excluded from history, educated to be indoctrinated and subordinated to the male figure, with the patriarchal family as a prominent feature.
Palavras-chave: Capitalismo
Dominação
Família
Mulher
Patriarcado
Capitalism
Domination
Family
Women
Patriarchy