https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4730
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Santos, Dielison Pinheiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-15 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Dielison Pinheiro. Percepção ambiental dos moradores em relação ao convívio com o cemitério de São Roque no município de São Bento-MA. 2025. 48 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso Curso - Artigo (Curso Superior de Tecnologia em Gestão Ambiental) - Campus São Bento, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão - São Bento-MA - Brasil, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4730 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: The objective of this article was to analyze residents' perceptions about the impacts caused by a cemetery close to watercourses in Baixada Maranhense. Theoretical Framework: Water contamination near cemeteries is a significant environmental concern. Chemical and microbiological substances are released from the degradation of bodies, such as necroleachate, which can infiltrate the soil and reach groundwater. Therefore, efficient environmental management of cemeteries, with control and mitigation measures, is essential. Method: The research was conducted in areas close to the Municipal Cemetery of São Roque, located between the municipalities of Palmeirândia and São Bento, in Baixada Maranhense, in total, 23 residents close to the cemetery were interviewed, a questionnaire with 24 questions was applied, prepared via Google Forms and applied in person. Results and Discussion: Environmental concerns, such as contamination of water, soil, odors and animals in the surrounding area, raised health alerts, although 60.9% of residents reported positive experiences with the surrounding area. Infrastructure problems, inadequate management and poor communication between the community and the administration were highlighted, reinforcing the need for educational actions and structural improvements. Research Implication: Analyzing the perceptions of residents of the village of São Roque, in Baixada Maranhense, regarding their experience of living near the cemetery, can contribute to better environmental management and public policies as an improvement for the community. Originality/Value: The research contributes data to the literature by addressing the socio-environmental and public health impacts on communities close to a cemetery in Baixada Maranhense, consisting of an unprecedented approach, focusing on a specific and little explored regional context | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual do Maranhão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Baixada Maranhense | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conama | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Contaminação da Água | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Necrochorume | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Povoado São Roque - São Bento-MA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Maranhão Lowlands | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conama | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Water Contamination | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leachate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Village of Sao Roque - Sao Bento-MA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Percepção ambiental dos moradores em relação ao convívio com o cemitério de São Roque no município de São Bento-MA | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental perception of residents regarding their interaction with the São Roque cemetery in the municipality of São Bento-MA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Fabiana Castro | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Feitosa, Yuri Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Melo, Sanara Adrielle França | - |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: O objetivo foi analisar a percepção dos moradores sobre impactos causados por um cemitério próximo a cursos d’água na Baixada Maranhense. Referencial Teórico: A contaminação de águas na proximidade de cemitérios é uma preocupação ambiental relevante. Substâncias químicas e microbiológicas são liberadas da decomposição dos corpos, como o necrochorume, que podem se infiltrar no solo e atingir lençóis freáticos. Assim é essencial uma gestão ambiental eficiente de cemitérios, com medidas de controle e mitigação. Método: A pesquisa foi conduzida em áreas próximas ao Cemitério Municipal do São Roque, situado na Baixada Maranhense, ao todo, 23 moradores próximos ao cemitério foram entrevistados, aplicou-se um questionário com 24 perguntas, elaborado via Google Forms e aplicado presencialmente. Resultados e Discussão: As preocupações ambientais, como contaminação da água, solo, odores e animais no entorno, levantaram alertas sanitários, embora 60,9% dos moradores relate experiências positivas com a proximidade. Problemas de infraestrutura, manejo inadequado e comunicação deficiente entre comunidade e administração foram apontados, reforçando a necessidade de ações educativas e melhorias estruturais. Implicação da Pesquisa: Analisar a percepção dos moradores do povoado São Roque, na Baixada Maranhense à cerca da sua experiência em residir nas proximidades do cemitério, pode contribuir com uma melhor gestão ambiental e políticas publicas como melhoria para a comunidade. Originalidade/Valor: A pesquisa contribui com dados para a literatura, ao abordar os impactos socioambientais e de saúde pública em comunidades próximas a um cemitério na Baixada Maranhense, consistindo numa abordagem inédita, com foco em um contexto regional específico e pouco explorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Campus São Bento | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEMA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Geologia Ambiental | pt_BR |