Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alvarez Lazo, Ronald-
dc.creator: Lazo, Ronald Alvarez-
dc.date.issued: 2005-12-22-
dc.identifier.citation: ALVAREZ - LAZO, Ronald. Avaliação do tomateiro em função das alterações nas propriedades químicas promovidas pela incorporação de CaCO3, composto e/ou resíduos de aguapé (Eichhomia crassipes (Mart) Solms), em um neossolo flúvico. 2005. 111 f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, São Luís - MA, 2005. Disponível em: https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3064
dc.description.abstract: In Igarapé do Meio town the subsistence agriculture occurs in small areas with cultures of maize, rice, beans, cassava and others. Low natural fertility of the land and the lack of technologies adjusted for the agricultural exploration cause low crop productivity. The waters when recoil from rivers and lakes allows to crop the low land rice with high leveis of productivity in function of lands fertilization because of rivers flood. Low price of the rice in the local market has instigated the small farmers the search for altemative cultures that present a bigger value of market, to use the advantage of a high natural fertility of flood plain. The viability of the plantation in cultures with bigger value of market as the vegetables depends on the correction of deleterious efifect of the soil acidity that can inhibit the growth of cultures as the tomato plant. This work, aimed the use of water-hyacinth’s (Eicchomia crassipes (Mart.) Solms) biomass that is accumulated in the flooded fields of town, for use in a compost way or as incorporated to soil waste way for fertilization, in such a way can substitute the calcareous rock in the correction of the raised soil acidity. Four trials in statistical delineation entirely randomized with 4 repetitions (Trials I,II, III) and 4 repetitions (Trial IV) had been led: Trial I - Curve of soil incubation with calcium carbonate; Trial II - Curve of dosage calibration of residues and water-hyacinth compost. Trial III - Evaluation of the substitution of the CaCC>3 for residues or compost of water- hyacinth. Trial IV - Evaluation of hybrid tomato plant C-38-D Novo in function of CaC03 doses combination, residues or water-hyacinth compost. The water-hyacinth compost increase N content 2,67 %; P 51,5 %; Ca 2,30 % and Zn 5,20 % in relation to not composted water-hyacinth wastes; already the K and the Mg had diminished 66,3 %, Fe 28 %; Na 10 % and Mn 54,02 %, the water-hyacinth compost showed adequate considered contents of N for tomato plant, these results indicate that wastes and compost of water- hyacinth are efficient material for nitrogen supply. Trial I: after 45 days of incubation the application of increasing doses, 0; 2; 4; 8;12;16 and 20 tha-1 of CaCC>3 produced linear increment of soil pH passing of pH 3,6 in the treatment control for 5,44 in 20 tha'1 CaCOsdose. Trial II: application of 20 tha"1 of water-hyacinth waste produced pH increase similar that one produced by 3 tha4 of calcium carbonate dose, increasing soil pH until a value of 4,03. The application of 20; 30 and 40 tha"1 dose of water-hyacinth waste and all doses of water-hyacinth compost had resulted in content reduction of soil dry matter. Trial III: the application of 3 tha'1 of CaCC>3 + 30 tha"1 of water-hyacinth compost presented greater dry matter increase. All treatments had promoted reduction of potential soil acidity (H+Al) being different of the control treatment. All the treatments that had received 9 and 12 t ha'1 of CaCC>3 had shown statistical different of control treatment (CV=11,83%). Trial IV: there was not significant statistical difference conceming the variable height of the plant, among CaCC>3 and water-hyacinth waste and water-hyacinth compost dosages. The aluminum saturation (m%) had negative influence in the plant’s diameter therefore the treatments (TI4 and T5) with greater diameter shown aluminum saturation (m%) considered low 6,28% (T14) and average 23,94% (T5). The biggest weight of dry matter of the aerial part of plant (it does not include fruit) and weight fiuits was observed in T12 treatment that showed to improve conditions for the development of the plant in relation to the other treatments (pH 5,06; m% 0,94 %, H+Al 45 mmolcdm'3). There were no significant statistics differences found in macronutrients content (N, P, K and Mg) in the evaluated treatments. The N was the only nutrient determined with content adjusted for the tomato plant (30 gkg'1) in all the treatments. Significant difference was found in the soil pH. Incorporation to the soil of water-hyacinth compost and water-hyacinth waste allow to decrease CaCC>3 dose 38% to correct soil pH from 3,6 to 5,06. All the treatments had produced significant reduction of the potential soil acidity (H+Al) except treatment TI (20t ha'1 water- hyacinth compost + 20t ha"1 water-hyacinth waste). Incorporation to the soil of CaCC>3, water-hyacinth compost or water-hyacinth waste mixed or not, modified the CECe significantly, but in the CEC pH 7 increased was not observed. All the treatments had increased bases saturation (V%). The treatments had produced significant reduction for aluminum saturation (m%). The biggest increase of the parameters, Organic Matter (O.M.) and Carbon (C) had observed in the T2 treatment (47,33 g dm'3 M.O and 2,74 % C) that it is a foreseeable result for the fact of that the T2 corresponds to a high dose of O.M. (40 t ha'1 RA + 20 t ha'1 CA). The K was only macronutrient determined in soil with adjusted content for the tomato plant. All the treatments had produced reduction of Al+3 content but they do not differs from the treatment control. The incorporation to the soil of water-hyacinth biomass is a viable altemative to decrease the CaC03 dose to correct the soil pH (H+Al) e (V%) until adequate values to the majority of the cultures. Incorporation of composted biomass of water-hyacinth results in greater benefits for the soil than incorporation of the water-hyacinth waste without composting
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual do Maranhão
dc.subject: Igarapé do Meio - MApt_BR
dc.subject: Agricultura de subsistência
dc.subject: Arroz de vazante - Cultivo
dc.subject: Culturas alternativas
dc.subject: Várzeas - Fertilidade natural
dc.subject: Acidez do solo
dc.subject: Neossolo
dc.subject: Eicchomia crassipes
dc.subject: Aguapé - Baixada Maranhense
dc.subject: Compostagem
dc.subject: Igarapé do Meio - MA-
dc.subject: Subsistence agriculture-
dc.subject: Flood-water rice - Cultivation-
dc.subject: Alternative crops-
dc.subject: Floodplains - Natural fertility-
dc.subject: Soil acidity-
dc.subject: Neosol-
dc.subject: Eicchomia crassipes-
dc.subject: Water hyacinth - Baixada Maranhense-
dc.subject: Composting-
dc.title: Avaliação do tomateiro em função das alterações nas propriedades químicas promovidas pela incorporação de CaCC>3, composto e/ou resíduos de aguapé (Eichhomia crassipes (Mart) Solms), em um neossolo flúvico
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of tomato plants according to changes in chemical properties promoted by the incorporation of CaCC>3, compost and/or water hyacinth residues (Eichhomia crassipes (Mart) Solms), in a fluvic neosol
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferraz Junior , Altamiro Souza de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rojas, Mariano Oscar Anibal Ibanes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Alessandro Costa da-
dc.description.resumo: No município de Igarapé do Meio, a agricultura de subsistência ocorre em pequenas áreas com culturas de milho, arroz, feijão, mandioca e outras. A baixa fertilidade natural da terra e a falta de tecnologias adequadas para a exploração agrícola ocasionam baixa produtividade das culturas. O recuo das águas dos rios e lagos permite o cultivo do arroz de vazante com altos níveis de produtividade em função da fertilização das terras pela cheia dos rios. O baixo preço do arroz no mercado local tem instigado nos produtores a busca por culturas alternativas que apresentem um maior valor de mercado, para aproveitar a alta fertilidade natural das várzeas. A viabilidade do plantio de culturas de maior valor de mercado como as hortaliças, depende da correção dos efeitos deletérios da acidez do solo que podem inibir o crescimento de culturas como o tomateiro. Este trabalho objetivou o aproveitamento da biomassa de aguapé (Eicchornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms) que acumula nos campos alagados do município, para utilização na forma de composto ou como resíduo incorporado ao solo na adubação, de forma que possa substituir o calcário na correção da elevada acidez dos solos. Foram conduzidos 4 ensaios em delineamento inteiramente casualizado com 4 repetições (Ensaios I, II e III) e 3 repetições (Ensaio IV). Ensaio I - Curva de incubação do solo com carbonato de cálcio; Ensaio II - Calibração das dosagem de resíduo e composto de aguapé; Ensaio III - Avaliação da substituição do CaCC>3 por resíduos ou composto de aguapé; Ensaio IV - Avaliação da cultura do tomateiro cultivar C-38-D Novo em função da incorporação ao solo de diferentes doses de CaCOs, resíduos ou composto de aguapé. A compostagem de aguapé incrementou os teores de N em 2,67 %; P em 51,5 %; Ca em 2,30 % e o Zn em 5,20 % em relação ao resíduo não compostado; já o K e o Mg diminuíram em 66,3 %, o Fe em 28 %; Na em 10 % e o Mn em 54,02 %. A compostagem de aguapé mostrou teores de N considerados adequados para a planta de tomateiro, estes resultados indicam que o resíduo e o composto de aguapé são materiais eficientes para o fornecimento de nitrogênio. Ensaio I. Após 45 dias de incubação, a aplicação de doses crescentes, 0; 2; 4; 8; 12;16 e 20 tha'1 de CaC03 produziu incremento linear do pH do solo passando de pH 3,6 no tratamento testemunha para 5,44 na dose 20 tha'1 de CaCCb. Ensaio II. A aplicação de 20 tha'1 RA (resíduo de aguapé) produziu aumento do pH semelhante aquele produzido pela dose de 3 tha"1 de carbonato de cálcio, elevando o pH até um valor de 4,03. A aplicação de RA nas dose de 20; 30 e 40 tha'1 e todas as doses de CA resultaram em redução do teor de M.O. no solo. Ensaio III. A dose 3 tha'1 de CaCC>3 + 30tha'x de CA apresentou maior incremento de M.O., em relação à testemunha. Todos os tratamentos promoveram diminuição da acidez potencial (H+Al) sendo diferentes da testemunha. Todos os tratamentos que receberam 9 e 12 t ha'1 de CaC03 se mostraram superiores à testemunha (CV=11,83%). Ensaio IV. Para a variável altura da planta não se encontrou diferença estatística significativa entre as diferentes dosagens do CaCC>3 e as de RA e CA. A saturação por alumínio (m%) exerceu influência negativa no diâmetro das plantas, pois os tratamentos com maiores diâmetros (T14 e T5) apresentaram m% (6,28% e 23,94%) valores considerados baixo e médio, respectivamente. O maior peso de matéria seca da parte aérea da planta (não inclui fruto) e dos frutos foi observado no tratamento TI2 que proporcionou melhores condições para o desenvolvimento da planta em relação a outros tratamentos (pH 5,06; m% 0,94 %, H+Al 45 mmoldm"3). Não se encontrou diferença estatística significativa nos teores dos macronutrientes (N, P, K e Mg) nos tratamentos avaliados. O N foi o único nutriente determinado com teor adequado para o tomateiro (> 30g.kg_1) em todos os tratamentos. Foi encontrada diferença significativa no pH do solo. A incorporação ao solo de compostagem de aguapé (CA) e resíduo de aguapé (RA) permite diminuir a dose de CaCC>3 em 38% para corrigir o pH do solo de 3,6 para 5,06. Todos os tratamentos produziram diminuição significativa da acidez potencial (H+Al) exceto o tratamento TI (20 tha'1 CA + 20t ha'1 RA). A incorporação ao solo de CaCC>3, CA ou RA combinadas ou não, alteraram significativamente a CTCe, mas na CTC a pH 7 não foi observado nenhum incremento. Todos os tratamentos aumentaram a saturação por bases (V%). Os tratamentos produziram diminuição significativa da saturação por alumínio (m%). Os maiores incrementos dos parâmetros, Matéria Orgânica (M.O.) e Carbono (C) se observaram no tratamento T2 (47,33 g dm'3 M.O e 2,74 % C) que é um resultado previsível pelo fato do que o T2 corresponde a uma dose alta de M.O. (40 t ha_1RA + 20 t ha'1 CA}. Só o macronutriente K foi determinado com teor adequado para a cultura de tomateiro. Todos os tratamentos produziram redução no teor de Al3+ mas não diferiram da testemunha. A incorporação ao solo da biomassa de aguapé é uma alternativa viável para diminuir a dose de CaC03 para corrigir o pH, (H+Al) e (V%) até valores adequados à maioria das culturas. A incorporação de biomassa de aguapé compostada resulta em maior beneficio para o solo que a incorporação do resíduo sem compostar
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus São Luis Centro de Ciências Agrárias – CCApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM AGROECOLOGIA - PPGApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Agroecologia