Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gutiérrez, Jhonatan Andrés Muñoz-
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-23-
dc.identifier.citation: GUTIÉRREZ, Jhonatan Andrés Muñoz. Táxons supraespecíficos (subfamília e gênero) como alternativa para a estimação da riqueza de espécies de formigas (hymenoptera- formicidae) em diferentes Estados sucessionais da floresta e sistemas agroflorestais, na Amazônia Oriental, Brasil. 2016. 57f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão - São Luís - MA - Brasil, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/187-
dc.description.abstract: Higher taxa (subfamily and genus) of ants as surrogates of species richness in a chronosequence of fallows, old-growth forests and agroforestry systems in the Eastern Amazon. Amazon deforestation is one of the main causes of biodiversity losses worldwide. Ants are key ecosystem engineers; therefore, ant diversity loss may indicate loss of crucial ecosystem functions. The aim of this study was to evaluate soil ant’s richness and to estimate if higher taxa levels (Subfamily and Genus) can be used as surrogates of species richness in different vegetation types (fallows, old-growth forests and agroforestry systems) in Eastern Amazon. We sampled 65 areas in the Maranhão and Pará States during the years of 2011-2014. The sampling scheme followed the procedure of Tropical Soil Biology and Fertility (TSBF). We first characterized all the vegetation types according to their age and estimated species richness. To evaluate if higher taxa can be used as surrogates we used linear regressions. In total, we collected 180 species distributed in 60 genera. The results showed that ant species richness was higher in intermediate fallows (88) and old secondary forest (76), and was lower in agroforestry systems (38) and mature riparian forest (35). The genus level was the best surrogate to estimate the ant’s species richness across the different vegetation types and explained 72-97 % (P < 0.001) of the total species variability. Our results confirmed that the genus level is an excellent surrogate to estimate the ant’s species richness in the region and that both fallows and agroforestry systems may contribute in the conservation of Eastern Amazon ant community.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Maranhão - FAPEMA-
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: UEMApt_BR
dc.subject: Taxonomia-
dc.subject: Táxons substitutos
dc.subject: Amazônia Oriental
dc.subject: Biodiversidade
dc.title: Táxons supraespecíficos (subfamília e gênero) como alternativa para a estimação da riqueza de espécies de formigas (hymenoptera- formicidae) em diferentes Estados sucessionais da floresta e sistemas agroflorestais, na Amazônia Oriental, Brasil.
dc.title.alternative: Higher taxa (subfamily and genus) of ants as surrogates of species richness in a chronosequence of fallows, old-growth forests and agroforestry systems in the Eastern Amazon.-
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.identifier.cdu: D 630*9:595.796(811.3)-
dc.creator.IDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2090-2226-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rousseau, Guillaume Xavier-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Delabie, Jacques Hubert Charles-
dc.contributor.referee1: Siqueira, Glécio Machado-
dc.contributor.referee2: Araujo, Raimunda Nonata de Lemos-
dc.description.resumo: O Centro de Endemismo Belém o a mais desmatado e ameaçado do Bioma Amazônico e a mirmecofauna no estado do Maranhão é quase desconhecida. O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar as espécies de formigas para a região Amazônica do Estado do Maranhão. Diferentes técnicas de amostragem foram utilizadas, tais como armadilha Tropical Soil Biology and Fertility (TSBF) modificada, o pitfall e iscas. Foram identificadas 230 espécies de formigas distribuídas em 64 gêneros e 10 subfamílias. 208 espécies e 17 gêneros são novos registros para o Estado do Maranhão. Devido à importância das formigas nos ecossistemas e as ameaças que existem sobre os ambientes da região, é necessário desenvolver projetos que visem à intensificação das amostragens com diferentes técnicas, as quais permitem fornecer maiores informações sobre a riqueza e distribuição da mirmecofauna maranhense.-
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus São Luis Centro de Ciências Agrárias – CCApt_BR
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM AGROECOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Agroecologia-