https://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/1605
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Yana Kauany Gomes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-07-12 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Yana Kauany Gomes. Avaliação microbiológica de ovos de galinhas provenientes de feiras e mercados do município de São Luís - MA. 2022. 67f. (Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso - Monografia). Curso de Bacharelado em Medicina Veterinária, Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, São Luís, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.uema.br/handle/123456789/1605 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.other | CDU: M 637.43(812.1) | - |
dc.description | 65 f. Monografia (Graduação em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Estadual do Maranhão,São Luís,2022. Orientadora: Profa. Dra. Lenka de Morais Lacerda. | pt_BR |
dc.description | VIEIRA, Yana Kauany Gomes. Avaliação microbiológica de ovos de galinhas provenientes de feiras e mercados do município de São Luís - MA 2022. 65f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Monografia). Curso de Bacharelado em Medicina Veterinária, Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, São Luís, 2022. Disponível em: http://repositorio.uema.br/jspui/handle/123456789/1605 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The egg is a food widely consumed by all social strata and especially by low-income people, due to its nutritional quality and easy cost. However, it is described as one of the main causes of Foodborne Diseases (DTA's). to IN 60/2019, RDC 331/2019 and RIISPOA (2020), in addition to analyzing the conditions of its commercialization, external characteristics, and verifying the knowledge of 30 egg sellers about DTA's, factors that interfere with egg quality, safety of food and hygienic-sanitary conditions of handlers through the questionnaire. A total of 150 eggs obtained from 5 fairs and 5 markets were evaluated, where the percentages of 3.33% of egg samples from markets and 6.67% of the fairs were positive for Salmonella spp. The presence of molds and yeasts were detected in 16.67% at fairs and 10% in markets in São Luís - MA. A checklist was applied based on the study by Silva Lima et al 2018 and on RDC n°. 216/2004 (ANVISA), RDC n° 35/2009 (ANVISA), and IN n° 22/2005 (ANVISA) and observed criteria such as validity, temperature, classification, labeling, proximity to other foods, packaging, egg sales area if there is presence of insects and pests and protection against sun and rain, hygienic handling of sellers, totaling percentages of non-conformities at fairs (91.67%) in markets (90.83%). When observing the external characteristics, most of the eggs were dirty (33.33%) and intact (78.89%). Regarding the socioeconomic aspects of the marketers, most were male (53.33%), aged between 26 and 50 years (80%), completed high school (73.33%) and had a monthly income of 1 to salary (33,33%) Regarding the sellers' perception of knowledge of DTA's (86.67%) they had already heard about it, but 63.33% did not know which diseases, 93.33% said they knew that eggs with poor quality can cause diseases and the vast majority believed that refrigeration of the eggs was not important (63.33%) and important to check the validity (83.33%). Regarding the presence of cracked and broken eggs, 22 (73.33%) removed them from sale and 12 (54.55%) threw them away. Regarding cleaning measures, 46.65% said they did it, as well as 57.14% did it with a damp cloth, 66.67% did not know the origin of these eggs and 100% mentioned not wearing gloves. The most used transport from the farm to the establishments was trucks with refrigeration 53.33% and when referring to the relationship between egg integrity and transport 63.33% said it interfered with the quality of the product. It is concluded that the eggs sold in these establishments in the municipality of São Luís - MA are a risk to public health, as they showed the growth of deteriorating and pathogenic microorganisms, in addition, the establishments had irregular conditions during commercialization. Above all, sellers need educational measures that aim to aggregate knowledge. | - |
dc.description.abstract | The search for analgesic techniques in the operative periods motivated the researchers to develop analgesia protocols for each stage of anesthesia. In the trans-anesthetic period, the most commonly used techniques are continuous infusion with association, generally with an analgesic agent (opioid), a local anesthetic and a dissociative anesthetic. Although these techniques provide adequate analgesia for the period, they lack greater power for the immediate postoperative period, since, by the pharmacology of the drugs used, this property would be difficult. Thus, the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs began, however, due to the high incidence of adverse effects it becomes an alternative, sometimes unfeasible. For that matter, the search for long-term analgesic alternatives with the least occurrence of undesirable effects is the main motivator of this study, having as its main study object the use of methadone as an alternative because it is an opioid of latency and prolonged duration, although not commonly used in daily anesthetic practice due to the insufficient number of studies that assure its safety when it is used intravenously and associated with other analgesic agents and anesthetics. This study aimed to evaluate the cardiorespiratory changes provided by the addition of methadone to the continuous infusion with lidocaine, ketamine and fentanyl in dogs undergoing ovariosalpingohisterectomy under isoflurane anesthesia, where 20 adult female dogs from surgical routine of the University Veterinary Hospital of the Universidade Estadual do Maranhao, with variable body weight, classified as ASA I were used. In order to perform the analysis the animals were divided into two groups randomly, in which Group 1 with 10 dogs was submitted to continuous infusion of ketamine (10μg / kg / min), lidocaine (50ug / kg / min), fentanyl (0.03μg / kg / Min) and methadone (0.2mg / kg / min) and Group 2 received the same infusion without methadone, and during all procedures the animals had their physiological parameters monitored for future evaluation. Regarding the Heart Rate and electrocardiographic tracings, no significant differences between groups em times were observed. Therefore, it is possible to conclude that methadone addition into the continuous infusion with lidocaine, ketamine and fentanyll in female dogs undergoing ovariosalpingohisterectomy under isoflurane anesthesia did not cause cardiorespiratory changes and provided satisfactory analgesia in the immediate postoperative perio. | en |
dc.language.iso | other | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | UEMA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Segurança dos alimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Contaminação por alimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Food safety | - |
dc.subject | Contamination | - |
dc.subject | Public health | - |
dc.subject | Ovos - avaliação microbiológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade microbiológica - ovos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Feiras e mercados de São Luís - MA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doenças transmitidas por alimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Refrigeração e armazenamento de ovos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eggs - microbiological evaluation | - |
dc.subject | Microbiological quality - eggs | en |
dc.subject | Foodborne illnesses | en |
dc.subject | Refrigeration and storage of eggs | en |
dc.subject | Fairs and markets in São Luís - MA | en |
dc.subject | Avaliação microbiológica - ovos | pt_BR |
dc.subject.other | Food safety | - |
dc.subject.other | Contamination | - |
dc.subject.other | Public health | - |
dc.title | Avaliação microbiológica de ovos de galinhas provenientes de feiras e mercados do município de São Luís - MA | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Microbiological evaluation of chicken eggs from fairs and markets in the city of São Luís - MA | - |
dc.type | Other | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lacerda, Lenka de Morais | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Camila Magalhães | - |
dc.contributor.referee1ID | SILVA, C. M. | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Ana Cristina | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2ID | RIBEIRO, A. C. | - |
dc.description.resumo | O ovo é um alimento amplamente consumido por todas as camadas sociais e principalmente por pessoas de baixa renda, devido à sua qualidade nutricional e ser de fácil custeio. Porém, é descrito como um dos maiores causadores de Doenças Transmitidas por Alimentos (DTA’s). O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a qualidade microbiológica de ovos de galinha provenientes de feiras e mercados do município de São Luís - MA e se estavam de acordo com a IN 60/2019, RDC 331/2019 e RIISPOA (2020). Além disso, analisar as condições de sua comercialização, características externas, e verificar os conhecimentos de 30 vendedores de ovos sobre DTA’s, fatores que interferem na qualidade dos ovos, segurança dos alimentos e condições higiênico-sanitários dos manipuladores através do questionário. Foram avaliados 150 ovos obtidos de 5 feiras e 5 mercados, nos quais observou-se os percentuais de 3,33% das amostras de ovos provenientes de mercados e 6,67% das feiras positivas para Salmonella spp. A presença de bolores e leveduras foi detectada em 16,67% em feiras e 10% em mercados de São Luís - MA. Realizou-se a aplicação de um checklist baseado no estudo de Silva Lima et al 2018 e nas RDC n° 216/2004 (ANVISA), RDC n° 35/2009 (ANVISA), e IN n° 22/ 2005 (ANVISA) no qual foram ressaltados critérios como: validade, temperatura, classificação, rotulagem, proximidade com outros alimentos, embalagem, área de venda dos ovos se há presença de insetos e pragas e proteção contra sol e chuva, manipulação higiênica dos vendedores; totalizando percentuais de não conformidades em feiras (91,67%) em mercados (90,83%). Ao observar as características externas a maioria dos ovos estavam sujos (33,33%) e íntegros (78,89%). Com relação aos aspectos socioeconômicos dos feirantes, grande parte era do sexo masculino (53,33%), com idade entre 26 a 50 anos (80%), ensino médio completo (73,33%) e renda mensal de 1 salário (33,33%). No que se refere à percepção dos vendedores sobre conhecimento de DTA ́s, (86,67%) já tinham ouvido falar, no entanto 63,33% não sabiam informar quais doenças, 93,33% afirmaram saber que os ovos com má qualidade podem ocasionar doenças e a grande maioria acreditavam não ser importante a refrigeração dos ovos (63,33%) e importante verificar a validade (83,33%). No que concerne à presença de ovos trincados e quebrados, trincados e quebrados 22 (73,33%) retiravam de venda e 12 (54,55%) jogam fora. Sobre medidas de limpeza 46,65% disseram realizar, como também 57,14% efetuavam com pano úmido, 66,67% não sabiam a origem desses ovos e 100% mencionaram não usar luvas. Já o transporte mais utilizado da granja até os estabelecimentos foi caminhões com refrigerações 53,33% e quando referidos à relação entre integridade dos ovos e o transporte 63,33% disseram interferir na qualidade do produto. Conclui-se que os ovos vendidos nesses estabelecimentos do município de São Luís – MA são risco para saúde pública, pois apresentaram crescimento de microrganismo deteriorantes e patogênicos, ademais, os estabelecimentos havia condições irregulares durante a comercialização. Sobretudo os vendedores necessitam de medidas educativas que visem agregar os conhecimentos. | - |